Find a Doctor|Contact Us|SiteMap
Home > FAQS >
Font Size A A A

Should I Take Treatments in GFR 68

2017-08-21 10:40

Should I Take Treatments in GFR 68Guest 08-16 02:26:46

My GFR is 68 and I am 43, should I take treatments?

kidney-expert 08-16 02:27:04

Do you have has diabetes, high blood pressure, or other problem?

Guest 08-16 02:29:12

My blood pressure was 126/84 today and that is normal for me. no diabetes or other health issues.

kidney-expert 08-16 02:29:52

Any symptoms? foamy urine, swelling, fatigue, back pain, anemia, itching, etc.

Guest 08-16 02:30:33

Mild lower leg edema if I sit for long periods.

kidney-expert 08-16 02:30:43

OK, for your case, you do not need to take medicines at this time. Please make your blood pressure always in the normal range. Otherwise your GFR will be less and less as the high blood pressure will injure the blood vessels throughout the whole body. Meanwhile, please give up smoking and drinking which can easily induce kidney damage. Also, the renal diets and healthy living style must be followed.

kidney-expert 08-16 02:30:59

As a matter of fact, you need to take the test regularly and avoid infection or cold. Please be careful for the medicines you need to take, you had better have the medicines under the guidance of a doctor.

Guest 08-16 02:31:13

Thanks very much.

Any kidney problems? Please consult our online doctor. The satisfaction of patient is as high as 93%.

Have a question regarding kidney disease? Get an answer from Medical Professional now!

Name:
Country:
Phone Number:
Skype:
Whatsapp:
Viber:
Disease Description:

Patient story

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Uremia Patient Got His Disease Under Control

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

Creatinine Level in Kidney Disease Got Reduced from 1041 to 450

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

How to Treat Relapsed Purpura Nephritis

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient Got Her Creatinine Reduced from 1045 to 318

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3

FSGS Patient from Pakistan Reduced His Creatinine to 3.3